:: :: :: Sodium Lactate

Sodium Lactate

Sodium Lactate
 
(0 reviews)  

price
$5.00
size
Quantity
Sodium Lactate is an effective natural moisturizer and humectant which can increase moisture retention and studies show it can be a better moisturizer than glycerin.

Ideal for use in cold process soaps, hot process soaps, shampoos, and lotions. Soap made with sodium lactate is smoother and harder. Commonly used to help soap release more quickly and easily from the mold.

Our Sodium Lactate is biodegradable, produced from renewable resources: liquid salt derived from fermented corn or beet sugar.

Use up to 1/2 ounce per pound of oils/butters in soaps. Testing is recommended to find the perfect usage rate for your application.

Use up to 5% for body care such as lotions. You can replace the glycerin in your recipe with sodium lactate.

Not recommend for use in M&P soap bases or other products like bath bombs.

Appearance: Colorless to light yellow liquid

Odor: Odorless

Shelf life: 2 years
INCI: sodium lactate

SDS & Technical Data

Click to download the SDS file for this product.

Sodium Lactate SDS (pdf)
Black Round Lip Balm Tube, .15 oz
$0.25
Toasted Marshmallow
$3.04
Low Profile Frosted 2.9 oz. Jar with Lid
$0.59
Natural Mini Lip Balm Tube & Cap
$0.25
There have been no reviews

: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*
Gift Certificates! come in and meet the staff! Visit our Blog Videos, Photos, More! Candle Supplies Fragrance Oils Lip Balm Supplies
We ship Fedex and UPS, and accept Visa, Mastercard, and Discover

in loving memory of Misty, Kaja and Bailey