Fragrance Oils Fragrance Oils by Category Other Fruits - (You Are Here - P15136)

Cabana Coconut Fragrance Oil 15136

Pricing
$2.99 for 1 oz
$5.23 for 2 oz
$9.32 for 4 oz
$14.29 for 8 oz
$21.95 for 16 oz



Additional Information
This is one of our new favorite scents because the coconut notes don't smell like suntan lotion! Fresh, raw coconut notes are fused with cocoa bean, brown sugar, butter cream, lemon leaf, citron nuances, vanilla extract and hints of amber. You'll be pleasantly surprised by how well-balanced and clean this fragrance oil smells! Candle testing in GB 464 soy wax had strong hot and cold throw.

CP Notes:
I get a little very manageable A, and characteristic medium tan discolor.

Flashpoint: 200°
Vanilla Content: 0.00%
Country Of Origin: United States
Phthalates: Product is Phthalate Free

Cold Process Soap Test Results:

We test fragrances with the recipe of 50% olive oil, 20% sunflower oil,
15% coconut 76, 10% shea butter, 5% castor. No water discount.
Acceleration: Slight Color After Cure: Tan

IFRA Maximum Skin Exposure Levels:
Candle: 100.00% Body Lotion: 50.30% Body Wash: 17.90%
Soap: 17.90% Body Powder: 50.30% Perfume: 50.30%
Deodorant: 7.90%

Rustic Escentuals, Inc. certifies that this fragrance product is in compliance with the standards of the International Fragrance Association, provided the fragrance is used in the above application (s) at the noted maximum concentration level(s).

The "Maximum Use Level for Skin Exposure" is the amount of fragrance, flavor and essential oil that can come in contact with the skin. It does not mean that your base product can perform at these levels. You must test each oil in each application for evaluation of desired performance. Baby products have lower use levels than those listed above. If a desired application is not listed above, please call us at 216-503-9395 for maximum skin levels for skin exposure.

Helpful Product Information:
Alcohol Free: Yes Bath/Body Safe: Yes
Cruelty Free: Yes Gel Safe: No
Gluten Free: Yes M&P Soap Safe: Yes
Non-GMO: Yes Paraffin Wax: Yes
Soy Free: Yes Vegan Friendly: Yes



Directions & Ingredients
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Fragrance

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Fragrance

Directions:
All About IFRA

We have IFRA on all fragrance oils and flavor oils on our website.

What do the maximum levels mean? Let's use Almond Paradise as an example. The IFRA guidelines on this state that there are no restrictions for soaps, shampoos, lotions, etc. So does that mean you can use 100% in your product? No. That would mean your product consists of straight fragrance oil.

The IFRA states the *max* that can be used, not the recommended amount. It is the responsibility of the maker to do their research to see what the recommended usage rate of fragrance oil for their particular recipe is.

For soap, as a general rule of thumb you will use up to 5% of fragrance oil in Cold Process (CP) soap and up to 3% in Melt and Pour (M&P) soap.

So, if you see a fragrance oil and the IFRA says 23% for soap, don't use 23%. IFRA is important when it comes to lower numbers. There are a few fragrance oils that have max usage rates that are less than the percentages shown above. In that case, you can only use the max shown for the oil.
SDS & Documents
Click to download the SDS and Allergens files for this fragrance oil. Cabana Coconut SDS pdf document Cabana Coconut Allergens pdf document
Questions & Answers (0)

Question + Answer. Here you can ask or answer questions All questions are queued and answered quickly during business hrs. You can also answer questions posted by other customers if you have valuable information.

Submit A Question 0 Question(s) Shown Below

Recipes & Videos (0)
CustomerReviews (4)
Submit A Rating Average Customer Rating: (4 Reviews)



Trish • Texas

Date Submitted:  07/06/2016

I Recommend This Product!
"I LOVE this one. Doesn't ..."
COMMENTS:  I LOVE this one. Doesn't have the typical "sunscreen" coconut scent. DEFINITELY a true coconut. This takes me back when I lived in O'ahu, Hawaii, eating coconuts straight from the tree. Awe, the memories! Makes a great blending oil. The scent throw is out of this worldI wish I could rate it more than 5 stars
PRODUCT USED IN:  
viktoriia • Florida

Date Submitted:  04/10/2016

I Recommend This Product!
"The scent is very lovely ..."
COMMENTS:  The scent is very lovely but I will keep it for scrubs and lotions. Did not go well in my cold process soap, I got a soap on a stick instantly. I managed to add water and save the batch but it'll have to cure forever. Advantages: Great warm scent for scrubs and lotions Disadvantages: Acceleration!
PRODUCT USED IN:  
DELENA • California

Date Submitted:  02/23/2016

I Recommend This Product!
"loved it in body butter. ..."
COMMENTS:  loved it in body butter. one sniff & my first customer wiped out my whole inventory! guess i'll be making more with this one!
PRODUCT USED IN:  
Melissa • Virginia

Date Submitted:  10/20/2013

I Recommend This Product!
"I made this in sugar scru..."
COMMENTS:  I made this in sugar scrub cubes this past summer and sold out every time. Lovely scent. Very warm and inviting so it should carry into the Fall as well. Advantages: scent, warmth, stability Disadvantages: none
PRODUCT USED IN:  
Customer Photos (0)
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.