:: :: :: :: Babassu Oil, Organic

Babassu Oil, Organic

Babassu Oil, Organic
 
(1 reviews)  

price
$11.00
size


Quantity
Derived from South American Babassu Palm trees, this oil has many of the same properties as coconut oil and can be used in place of coconut or palm oils in soaping or the creation of bath/body products.

Solid at room temperature, babassu oil will melt upon contact with skin and absorbs quickly, which makes it ideal for lotions, body butters, balms, hair products, and more.

Use up to 33% in your cold process soap recipes.

SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.17 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.27

Melting Point: 76F

Color: clear to light yellow

Odor: odorless

Shelf Life: 2 years
INCI: Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil, citric acid (non-gmo)
Pink Sugar type (Aquolina)
$2.72
Toasted Marshmallow
$9.85
Stephenson Ultra Clear Melt & Pour Soap Base
$5.99
Cuban Tobacco
$2.72
Average customer rating:
 
(1 reviews)  


1 Most recent customer reviews (see all reviews):
sh
Feb 28, 2020
This customer purchased the item at our site.
Good quality oil, works great in emulsified lotions and body butter. Packaging is ridiculous, why a solid oil at room temp is packaged in a bottle that requires being soaked in hot water to be able to use rather than a tub to scoop out is beyond me.

Advantages: fast absorbtion

Disadvantages: packaging is a hassle
Loading...Was the above review useful to you? Yes (0) / No (0)
: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*
Gift Certificates! come in and meet the staff! Visit our Blog Videos, Photos, More! Candle Supplies Fragrance Oils Lip Balm Supplies
We ship Fedex and UPS, and accept Visa, Mastercard, and Discover

in loving memory of Misty, Kaja and Bailey