Lip Balm Supplies Bases / Ingredients / Waxes Waxes - (You Are Here - C3887)

Waxes


Advanced Filter
6 Results
 |    Sort By:
Our cosmetic grade Candelilla Wax is a hard, brittle, light yellow vegetable wax supplied in pastille form. Candelilla wax is the exudate found on the leaves of a small scrub native to Mexico and the southwest. It can be used as a substitute for beeswax or Carnauba in food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products. It is softer than Carnauba wax and is often used to make candles. Use Candelilla wax in lip balms, lipsticks, body butters, creams, lotions, hair pomades and other products. Is often used as a substitute for beeswax in cosmetics and candle applications.

INCI: Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax.
Saponification Value: 50 mg KOH / g of Fat

Our cosmetic grade Candelilla Wax is a hard, brittle, light yellow vegetable wax supplied in pastille form. Candelilla wax is the exudate found on the leaves of a small scrub native to Mexico and the southwest. It can be used as a substitute for beeswax or Carnauba in food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products. It is softer than Carnauba wax and is often used to make candles. Use Candelilla wax in lip balms, lipsticks, body butters, creams, lotions, hair pomades and other products. Is often used as a substitute for beeswax in cosmetics and candle applications.

INCI: Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax.
Saponification Value: 50 mg KOH / g of Fat

$11.99 for 1 lb

Carnauba Wax is obtained from leaves of the palm tree Copernica Cerifera, known as the Brazilian "Tree of Life." This tree grows and flourishes only in the northeastern parts of Brazil along river banks, streams, and damp lowlands and exudes a wax through the petioles of its fan-shaped leaves, preventing dehydration from the equatorial climate. The leaves that contain the wax are cultivated in a manner that does not harm the tree. Carnauba wax is compatible with most animal, vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins. This wax is extremely hard and is often used in conjunction with beeswax or candelilla in food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products. Use our carnauba wax flakes in lip balms, lipsticks, body butters, creams, lotions and hair pomades.
Carnauba Wax is obtained from leaves of the palm tree Copernica Cerifera, known as the Brazilian "Tree of Life." This tree grows and flourishes only in the northeastern parts of Brazil along river banks, streams, and damp lowlands and exudes a wax through the petioles of its fan-shaped leaves, preventing dehydration from the equatorial climate. The leaves that contain the wax are cultivated in a manner that does not harm the tree. Carnauba wax is compatible with most animal, vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins. This wax is extremely hard and is often used in conjunction with beeswax or candelilla in food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products. Use our carnauba wax flakes in lip balms, lipsticks, body butters, creams, lotions and hair pomades.
$19.95 for 1 lb

Natural Wax Jelly is a formulated product consisting of all-natural waxes. This all-natural alternative for petroleum based white petrolatum can be used as a base for lip balms, pomades, creams, or lotions. All of the materials used in producing Natural Wax Jelly are food grade quality, therefore there are no safety hazards regarding ingestion.
Natural Wax Jelly is a formulated product consisting of all-natural waxes. This all-natural alternative for petroleum based white petrolatum can be used as a base for lip balms, pomades, creams, or lotions. All of the materials used in producing Natural Wax Jelly are food grade quality, therefore there are no safety hazards regarding ingestion.
$9.95 for 1 lb
$62.95 for 7 lb
$263.95 for 33 lb
Out of Stock Until: Pending
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

It is virtually impossible to make lip balm products without using petroleum waxes or animal waxes. However, natural soybean wax is a fantastic, vegan friendly alternative! There are many benefits to using natural soy wax and it can replace beeswax in most recipes for lip balm, lotions, lipsticks, body butters, creams, lotion bars and hair pomades. This soy wax has a melt point of 124*F and can also be used to make natural soy container candles.
It is virtually impossible to make lip balm products without using petroleum waxes or animal waxes. However, natural soybean wax is a fantastic, vegan friendly alternative! There are many benefits to using natural soy wax and it can replace beeswax in most recipes for lip balm, lotions, lipsticks, body butters, creams, lotion bars and hair pomades. This soy wax has a melt point of 124*F and can also be used to make natural soy container candles.
$2.99 for 1 lb
Out of Stock Until: Pending
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

White Beeswax pastilles. The honey bee, Apis Mellifera, secretes Beeswax in order to build up a hexagonal cell in which honey is stored. Beeswax varies in color from yellow through brown to black, and it is believed that the pollen carried by the bee affects the coloration. We carry cosmetic grade beeswax in both natural yellow and white pastilles. The white beeswax pastilles have simply been further refined. Beeswax is a common anchor in lip balm recipes and can also be used to make candles. Candle making supply.
White Beeswax pastilles. The honey bee, Apis Mellifera, secretes Beeswax in order to build up a hexagonal cell in which honey is stored. Beeswax varies in color from yellow through brown to black, and it is believed that the pollen carried by the bee affects the coloration. We carry cosmetic grade beeswax in both natural yellow and white pastilles. The white beeswax pastilles have simply been further refined. Beeswax is a common anchor in lip balm recipes and can also be used to make candles. Candle making supply.
$9.25 for 1 lb
$198.75 for 25 lb

The honey bee, Apis Mellifera, secretes Beeswax in order to build up a hexagonal cell in which honey is stored. Wax first secreted by the bee is a transparent colorless liquid, which turns into a semi-solid substance on contact with the atmosphere. Beeswax varies in color from yellow through brown to black, and it is believed that the pollen carried by the bee affects the coloration. We carry cosmetic/pharmaceutical grade beeswax in both natural yellow and white pastilles. The white pastilles have simply been further refined.
NOTE: color shades of this wax will vary from batch to batch. This is a natural occurring process and will not harm your applications.

The honey bee, Apis Mellifera, secretes Beeswax in order to build up a hexagonal cell in which honey is stored. Wax first secreted by the bee is a transparent colorless liquid, which turns into a semi-solid substance on contact with the atmosphere. Beeswax varies in color from yellow through brown to black, and it is believed that the pollen carried by the bee affects the coloration. We carry cosmetic/pharmaceutical grade beeswax in both natural yellow and white pastilles. The white pastilles have simply been further refined.
NOTE: color shades of this wax will vary from batch to batch. This is a natural occurring process and will not harm your applications.

$9.25 for 1 lb
$198.75 for 25 lb

Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.