:: :: :: Red Saffron

Red Saffron

Red Saffron
 
(4 reviews)  

price
$2.99
size







Quantity
Take an aromatic walk through the heady richness of an incense shop. Warm and spicy cardamom is swirled with the delicate bite of pink pepper and sprinkled with sweet bits of grapefruit, mandarin and bergamot before finishing with the creamy, mellow notes of sandalwood and musk. This is a very rich fragrance with a warm depth and great staying power. Perfect for use in candles or other home scenting products as well as soap and even lotions. Unisex scent that will appeal to a broad range of ages.

Customers interested in Red Saffron fragrance oil were also interested in buying soap scents, lotion bottles, and wholesale candle making supplies.

Compatibilities & Technical Information

FP: >200°
Paraffin wax: Yes
Polarity/Gel wax: Safe
Bath/Body Safe: Yes
Soy Throw: Strong after 14 day cure
Vanillin Content: 0.60%
Melt & Pour Soap: Yes
Oil Color: varies from batch to batch between yellow tint to very dark
Phthalate free: Yes
Vegan friendly: Yes
Cruelty free: Yes
Non-GMO: Yes
Soy-free: Yes
Gluten-free: Yes
Alcohol free: Yes

IFRA Guidelines - Maximum usage

Soaps solid and liquid: 8.8%
Shampoos/conditioners and other hair products: 8.8%
Lotions/creams/body oils: 15.3%
Deodorants: 0.4%
Talcs and powders: 3.5%
Perfumes: 15.3%
Non skin contact items: up to 100%

All About IFRA

IFRA guidelines - what does it mean?

Let's discuss IFRA (International Fragrance Association) and what that means for you...

From their website: The IFRA Standards form the basis for the globally accepted and recognized risk management system for the safe use of fragrance ingredients and are part of the IFRA Code of Practice. This is the self-regulating system of the industry, based on risk assessments carried out by an independent Expert Panel.

The Expert Panel is made up of renowned independent experts from the fields such as dermatology, toxicology, pathology and environmental sciences. Their role is to evaluate the data on a fragrance ingredient to see if it supports the current use level, to make sure that there is no risk for the consumer. In cases where the safety assessment does not support the current use, the Panel instructs IFRA to issue a Standard either restricting or banning a material.

We have IFRA on all fragrance oils and flavor oils on our website. Click on the product name and below the description you'll see a set of tabs. IFRA is one of those tabs. You can click on that to see the *max* levels allowed for specific applications.

What do the max levels mean? Let's use Almond Paradise as an example. The IFRA guidelines on this state that there are no restrictions for soaps, shampoos, lotions, etc. So does that mean you can use 100% in your product? No. That would mean your product consists of straight fragrance oil.

The IFRA states the *max* that can be used, not the recommended amount. It is the responsibility of the maker to do their research to see what the recommended usage rate of fragrance oil for their particular recipe is.

For soap, as a general rule of thumb you will use up to 5% of fragrance oil in Cold Process (CP) soap and up to 3% in Melt and Pour (M&P) soap.

So if you see a fragrance oil and the IFRA says 23% for soap, don't use 23%. IFRA is important when it comes to lower numbers. There are a few fragrance oils that have max usage rates that are less than the percentages shown above. In that case, you can only use the max shown for the oil.

SDS & Technical Data

Click to download the SDS and Allergens files for this fragrance oil.

Red Saffron SDS pdf document
Red Saffron Allergens pdf document
Golden Brands 464 Container Soy Wax
$17.39
8 oz. Smooth Jelly Jar, case of 12
$5.29
Coffee House
$2.99
Beachwood Vetiver
$2.72
Average customer rating:
 
(4 reviews)  

Only registered customers are allowed to add review. Please sign in and add your own review!

4 Most recent customer reviews (see all reviews):
Monica
Aug 10, 2019
This customer purchased the item at our site.
This is one of my favorite scents. It's intoxicating. BUT, it turned into one big clump when added to my oils, and when I tried to stick blend it out, the batter almost turned to soap-on-a-stick. I will try to work with it some more because the scent is worth it, but holy cow! The ricing is no joke!

Advantages: The scent is fantastic.

Disadvantages: Pretty severe ricing.
Loading...Was the above review useful to you? Yes (0) / No (0)
Mrs. Kimberlie Fielding
Jun 4, 2016
This customer purchased the item at our site.
I love love love this fragrance. I used it in body butter and body/linen spray base.
Loading...Was the above review useful to you? Yes (1) / No (0)
Deborah Ghiai
Sep 14, 2015
This customer purchased the item at our site.
I am in love with the softness of Red saffron. It adds a gentle undertone to my private blends that wow the customers. It stands beautifully on its own merits in soaping. I am on my third pound of it this year. One of my fave F.O.s.

Advantages: Great on its own or blended.
Loading...Was the above review useful to you? Yes (0) / No (0)
Amber
Nov 30, 2014
This customer purchased the item at our site.
This is such a warm sexy fragrance! The only thing we have not yet done with this fragrance is soap it -- that's next on the list. It has killer throw in parasoy wax and makes gorgeous lotions, perfumes, etc. Incense? Oh yes!! I truly adore this fragrance!

Advantages: Everything

Disadvantages: None
Loading...Was the above review useful to you? Yes (4) / No (0)
Only registered customers are allowed to add review. Please sign in and add your own review!
: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*
Gift Certificates! come in and meet the staff! Visit our Blog Videos, Photos, More! Candle Supplies Fragrance Oils Lip Balm Supplies
We ship Fedex and UPS, and accept Visa, Mastercard, and Discover

in loving memory of Misty, Kaja and Bailey