:: :: :: Raspberry Tomato Leaf

Raspberry Tomato Leaf

Raspberry Tomato Leaf
 
(2 reviews)  

price
$2.72
Size





Quantity
Don't wrinkle your nose! Trust us, everyone that smells this falls in love with it. It has that slight green undertone and yes you get that hint of tomato leaf, but it is delightful and the scent throw is out of this world! Makes a gorgeous bar of soap and matching candles & toiletries! Out of the bottle you might not be completely impressed, but try it, you'll fall in love with it and so will your customers! Transforms in your products into an enchanting multidimensional scent blend!
CP Notes: no acceleration, very little discoloration

Compatibilities & Technical Information

FP: 190°
Paraffin wax: Yes
Polarity/Gel wax: no gel
Bath/Body Safe: Yes
Soy Throw: Strong after 14 day cure
Vanillin Content: 0.24%
Acceleration: none
Discoloration: very little
Melt & Pour Soap: Yes
Oil Color: varies from batch to batch between yellow tint to very dark.
Phthalate free: Yes
Vegan friendly: Yes
Cruelty free: Yes
Non-GMO: Yes
Soy-free: Yes
Gluten-free: Yes
Alcohol free: Yes

IFRA Guidelines - Maximum usage

Soaps solid and liquid: 7.7%
Shampoos /conditioners and other hair products: 7.7%
Lotions/ creams/body oils: 41.1%
Deodorants: 3.38%
Talcs and powders: 3.08%
Perfumes: 41.1%
Non skin contact items: up to 100%

All About IFRA

IFRA guidelines - what does it mean?

Let's discuss IFRA (International Fragrance Association) and what that means for you...

From their website: The IFRA Standards form the basis for the globally accepted and recognized risk management system for the safe use of fragrance ingredients and are part of the IFRA Code of Practice. This is the self-regulating system of the industry, based on risk assessments carried out by an independent Expert Panel.

The Expert Panel is made up of renowned independent experts from the fields such as dermatology, toxicology, pathology and environmental sciences. Their role is to evaluate the data on a fragrance ingredient to see if it supports the current use level, to make sure that there is no risk for the consumer. In cases where the safety assessment does not support the current use, the Panel instructs IFRA to issue a Standard either restricting or banning a material.

We have IFRA on all fragrance oils and flavor oils on our website. Click on the product name and below the description you'll see a set of tabs. IFRA is one of those tabs. You can click on that to see the *max* levels allowed for specific applications.

What do the max levels mean? Let's use Almond Paradise as an example. The IFRA guidelines on this state that there are no restrictions for soaps, shampoos, lotions, etc. So does that mean you can use 100% in your product? No. That would mean your product consists of straight fragrance oil.

The IFRA states the *max* that can be used, not the recommended amount. It is the responsibility of the maker to do their research to see what the recommended usage rate of fragrance oil for their particular recipe is.

For soap, as a general rule of thumb you will use up to 5% of fragrance oil in Cold Process (CP) soap and up to 3% in Melt and Pour (M&P) soap.

So if you see a fragrance oil and the IFRA says 23% for soap, don't use 23%. IFRA is important when it comes to lower numbers. There are a few fragrance oils that have max usage rates that are less than the percentages shown above. In that case, you can only use the max shown for the oil.

SDS & Technical Data

Click to download the SDS and Allergens files for this fragrance oil.

Raspberry Tomato Leaf SDS pdf document
Raspberry Tomato Leaf Allergens pdf document
Apple & Pumpkin Strudel
$2.72
Bonfire Bliss
$2.72
Bora Bora
$2.99
Cuban Tobacco
$2.72
Average customer rating:
 
(2 reviews)  


2 Most recent customer reviews (see all reviews):
Dr.. Eleanor Thorne
Oct 1, 2019
This customer purchased the item at our site.
I wasn't sure what to expect when I first smelled this, but it turned out to be soft-but-bright, a hint of green and fruity, and just really nice!
It behaves really well in CP soap: no A or ricing, and no discoloring. It also has good sticking power. In my scent tests (which I test at 3 mL per 4 oz of soap base), the scent was sufficiently strong and nice that I felt great about giving it as a gift when my test was over.

Advantages: Nice scent
Lasts well in CP soap
Behaves well in CP soap

Disadvantages: none
Loading...Was the above review useful to you? Yes (0) / No (0)
Ms. Mary Johnson
May 10, 2014
This customer purchased the item at our site.
We have been looking for a scent to use in our soap that includes real tomatoes - tried this and customers flip for it!

Advantages: Used in CP at about 0.4 oz PPO, gives a nice, light scent
Loading...Was the above review useful to you? Yes (2) / No (0)
: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*
Gift Certificates! come in and meet the staff! Visit our Blog Videos, Photos, More! Candle Supplies Fragrance Oils Lip Balm Supplies
We ship Fedex and UPS, and accept Visa, Mastercard, and Discover

in loving memory of Misty, Kaja and Bailey