Palm oil is an excellent choice for soap making. It saponifies easily and creates a hard, white bar of soap with loads of thick, rich lather. Use as a replacement for tallow to create a vegetarian bar. Because palm oil is mild and high in vitamin E, it is often used for other bath and body formulations like lotions, creams, lip balms, and more. Known as a "sacred food" by the peoples of Central/South America and West/Central Africa, palm oil is loaded with phytonutrients such as carotenoids, sterols, as well as water soluble antioxidants and phenolic acids.
(7 lbs is packed in gallon jug with a handle)
SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.14 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.22
Melting point: 96F. Solid at room temperature.
Shelf Life: 1.5-2 years
For external use only.
Customers who purchased Palm Oil were also interested in soap molds and lip balm tubes.
INCI: Elaeis Guineensis Oil