:: :: :: Hawaiian Sandalwood

Hawaiian Sandalwood

Hawaiian Sandalwood
 
(3 reviews)  

price
$2.72
size





out of stock - website will be updated when restock date is known
The King of Sandalwoods! Blended to exact replication of the most fragrant of all Sandalwood. The Hawaiian Sandalwood is a musky soft, and wonderful fragrance oil. Not a harsh fragrance as most Sandalwood, but a touch of sweetness. If you have never tried a true Hawaiian Sandalwood fragrance, this is your chance! This is a Tradewinds candle and soap making fragrance oil. Customers interested in Hawaiian Sandalwood fragrance oil were also interested in our fragrance oil for soap.

Compatibilities & Technical Information

FP: 201°
Paraffin wax: Yes
Polarity/Gel wax: safe
Bath/Body Safe: Yes
Soy Throw: Strong after 14 day cure
Vanillin Content: >1%
Melt & Pour Soap: Yes
Oil Color: varies from batch to batch between colorless to a golden yellow tint.
Phthalate free: Yes
Vegan friendly: Yes
Cruelty free: Yes
Non-GMO: Yes
Soy-free: Yes
Gluten-free: Yes
Alcohol free: Yes

IFRA Guidelines - Maximum usage

Soaps solid and liquid: 7.7%
Shampoos /conditioners and other hair products: 7.7%
Lotions/ creams/body oils: 35%
Deodorants: 2.8%
Talcs and powders: 3%
Perfumes: 35%
Non skin contact items: up to 100%

Hawaiian Sandalwood IFRA pdf doc

All About IFRA

IFRA guidelines - what does it mean?

Let's discuss IFRA (International Fragrance Association) and what that means for you...

From their website: The IFRA Standards form the basis for the globally accepted and recognized risk management system for the safe use of fragrance ingredients and are part of the IFRA Code of Practice. This is the self-regulating system of the industry, based on risk assessments carried out by an independent Expert Panel.

The Expert Panel is made up of renowned independent experts from the fields such as dermatology, toxicology, pathology and environmental sciences. Their role is to evaluate the data on a fragrance ingredient to see if it supports the current use level, to make sure that there is no risk for the consumer. In cases where the safety assessment does not support the current use, the Panel instructs IFRA to issue a Standard either restricting or banning a material.

We have IFRA on all fragrance oils and flavor oils on our website. Click on the product name and below the description you'll see a set of tabs. IFRA is one of those tabs. You can click on that to see the *max* levels allowed for specific applications.

What do the max levels mean? Let's use Almond Paradise as an example. The IFRA guidelines on this state that there are no restrictions for soaps, shampoos, lotions, etc. So does that mean you can use 100% in your product? No. That would mean your product consists of straight fragrance oil.

The IFRA states the *max* that can be used, not the recommended amount. It is the responsibility of the maker to do their research to see what the recommended usage rate of fragrance oil for their particular recipe is.

For soap, as a general rule of thumb you will use up to 5% of fragrance oil in Cold Process (CP) soap and up to 3% in Melt and Pour (M&P) soap.

So if you see a fragrance oil and the IFRA says 23% for soap, don't use 23%. IFRA is important when it comes to lower numbers. There are a few fragrance oils that have max usage rates that are less than the percentages shown above. In that case, you can only use the max shown for the oil.

SDS & Technical Data

Click to download the SDS and Allergens files for this fragrance oil.

Hawaiian Sandalwood SDS pdf document
Hawaiian Sandalwood Allergens pdf document
Amish Quilt
$2.99
Bonfire Bliss
$2.72
Golden Brands 464 Container Soy Wax
$72.58
Cuban Tobacco
$2.72
Average customer rating:
 
(3 reviews)  


3 Most recent customer reviews (see all reviews):
Jane Goodman
May 15, 2018
This customer purchased the item at our site.
Really happy to find this as my Tradewinds supply dwindled down. Thank you!
Loading...Was the above review useful to you? Yes (0) / No (0)
Sue Parks
Apr 10, 2015
This customer purchased the item at our site.
This is very nice fragrance. I really enjoyed working with this scent. This makes for a UNIQUE sweet, earth-toned scent. Some sandalwood scents seem overpowering, but this scent is screaming spring time!

Advantages: Good throw in 444

Disadvantages: NONE
Loading...Was the above review useful to you? Yes (1) / No (0)
Beth C.
Apr 7, 2015
This customer purchased the item at our site.
I used this in my all natural men's hair pomade and it's wonderful should be my new customer favorite in my men's product line !

Advantages: Works great in homemade toiletries.

Disadvantages: Didn't hold up in cp soap.
Loading...Was the above review useful to you? Yes (0) / No (0)
: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*
Gift Certificates! come in and meet the staff! Visit our Blog Videos, Photos, More! Candle Supplies Fragrance Oils Lip Balm Supplies
We ship Fedex and UPS, and accept Visa, Mastercard, and Discover

in loving memory of Misty, Kaja and Bailey