SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .334---.237
Color: Light yellow or whitish to somewhat transparent
Odor: None found.
Viscosity: Medium, liquid at room temperature
Extraction Method: Fractionated Coconut Oil is obtained from the coconut flesh. This fleshy meat contains nearly all of the oil in the coconut. When the meat is separated and dried, this part is called the copra. After the Coconut Oil is extracted from the dried flesh, the oil goes through hydrolysis and is then steam distilled to isolate the triglycerides.
Shelf life: Fractionated Coconut Oil has essentially an infinite shelf life
Customers who purchased Fractionated Coconut Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
INCI: Fractionated Coconut Oil (Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride)