Deodorized Cocoa Butter is used in conjunction with unsaturated oils like olive oil or castor oil (or with more sticky ingredients such as Shea butter and lanolin) when making soap. Cocoa Butter is one of the more stable fats and also contains natural antioxidants. To avoid crystallization when melting cocoa butter, it's best to temper it: raise the temperature of the melting Cocoa Butter slowly over 30-45 minutes, then turn the heat off & cover. Let cool for approximately 10 minutes. Use the tempering method to help achieve smoother lip balms and lotions.
What does deodorized mean? Is there no more cocoa butter smell?
Deodorized cocoa butter is used for its natural emollient properties and to bring stiffness to the end product. Because the material is deodorized there should be less interference with the desired fragrance of a finished product. There is still some fragrance left after the cocoa butter is deodorized. If you need a fragrance free cocoa butter that will not compete with added fragrance then you will need to purchase a refined, bleached and deodorized cocoa butter without any aroma at all. This odorless product will be white instead of the buttery color of cocoa butter in its more natural state.
Appearance: Ivory/buttery color.
Recommended Usage: 1 - 100%
Saponification Value: 188 -198
Melting Point: 86° - 95° F
SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .193---.137
Shelf life: approximately 12 months
Customers who purchased Cocoa Butter were also interested in purchasing wholesale soap supplies, melt and pour soap base, soap molds, and lip balm containers.
INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter