When crafting perfumes with this product, please allow time for the alcohol note to macerate (soften and waste away) - this may take anywhere from 1-3 days. Industry standard for commercial perfumes is 30 days. You can use this base at 5% in your vegetable oil based perfumes to add a cooling effect and aid in evaporation.
Perfumer's note: Natural waxes contained in FO's and EO's can solidify in this base if the product becomes too cold. Prevent and eliminate this problem by cooling and filtering prior to end use and/or sale.
Shipping note: Due to ORM-D regulations, this product cannot be packaged in quantities higher than 32 oz.; limit of 66 pounds per shipping box. Product cannot be shipped by any method other than UPS Ground and cannot ship outside of the continental USA.
INCI: Alcohol 39C, DEP, benzyl salicylate. Flash Point: 55°.