My Account
Policies
Specials
What's New
Home
This site requires JavaScript to function properly.
Please enable JavaScript in your web browser.
SHARE
|
Order Processing Time
1-2 Business Days
Categories
Crafting Library
Crafting Classes
Social Media
Scenter Stage Contest
Candle Supplies
Aurora Sparkles Dazzle Dust
Candle Molds
Candle Wicks
Candle Jars
Lids for Candle Jars
Equipment
Fragrance Oils
Glitter
Wax & Additives
Candle Dye Flakes
Candle Dye Liquid
Embeds
Packaging
Bags
Cosmetic Bottles
Cosmetic Jars
Blank Labels
Pre-Printed Labels
Shrink Bands
Small Pots & Jars
Miscellaneous Packaging
Lip Balm Supplies
How to Make Lip Balm
Ingredients
Lip Balm Tube Sets
Lip Balm Tubes
Colored Caps
Small Pots & Jars
Boxes, Trays, Shrink Bands
Bases
Lip Balm Flavor Oils
Lip Balm Tints
Personal Care
Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Colors
Soap Molds
Soap Stamps
Bath Bomb Molds
Sea Salts
Pet Care
Equipment
Accessories
Waxes
Miscellaneous
Craft Kits
Air Fresheners
Incense
Specials & Discontinued Items
Gift Certificates
Co-Op Requests
Stuff Amy Likes
Bookstore
How To
How to Make Lip Balm
How to Make Wax Tarts
Candle Making Directions
How to Make Candles Shimmer & Sparkle
Tools
All About Gel
Customer Testimonials
Links and Resources
Wick Information
Wick Chart
Contact Us
My Account
Printed Catalogue
Search:
Advanced search
SSL
Your Secure Server Cart
Qty:
0
Amount: USA
$0.00
Home
>
Personal Care
>
Ingredients
>
Butters
>
Shea Butter, Unrefined
Printable version
Shea Butter, Unrefined
Shea Butter, Unrefined
INCI
: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Natural and Organic!
100% Natural Shea Butter that is also organic! Our unrefined Shea Butter has a high fat content which gives it a gorgeous creamy yellow color. Its butter-like consistency melts on contact with skin which makes it an ideal cosmetic butter to use in lip balm recipes, soaps, lotions, lotion bars, scrubs and other bath and body products. When used in soap making, Shea Butter will help produce a wonderful creamy later, add great conditioning properties, and impart some hardness to the soap. Shea Butter is suitable for all skin types and is especially moisturizing for dry skin, mature skin, and stretch marks. Sourced from West Africa and harvested from the fruit of the Karite tree.
Appearance:
Varies - Creamy light yellow to medium brown
Suggested Usage:
lotions & creams 3%-5%; bar soaps 3%-6%; balms 5%-100%.
Shelf Life:
Up to 3 years if stored in a cool, dry area protected from heat, moisture and light.
Area of Origin:
West Africa
Extraction method:
Cold processed. This extraction method yields a higher quality natural Shea Butter compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat.
SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH:
.185 --- .131
Biodegradable
Fair Trade
Naturally & organically propagated - no human intervention
Harvested in an environmentally friendly manner
Vegan Friendly
Organic and all-natural
Quality you can see, smell and feel
Uses:
lip balm recipes, cold process soaps, body butters, lotions, salt scrubs, sugar scrubs and other toiletries.
Customers who purchased Natural Organic Shea Butter also purchased wholesale lotion bases, sheer organza bags, wholesale melt & pour soap bases, bath bomb molds, and candle making supplies.
Our price:
$
5.50
Quantity
Price
*Note:
Size
8 oz.
1 lb.
5 lbs.
25 lbs.
Quantity
1
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Send to friend
Your name
:
*
Your email
:
*
Recipient's email
:
*
Type the characters you see in the picture:
Send to friend