earn up to $150 in Rustic Escentuals Gift Certificates!

Order Processing Time

1-2 Business Days

We ship UPS and accept Visa and Mastercard

in loving memory of Misty, Kaja and Bailey
Home > Personal Care > Ingredients > Preservatives

Preservatives

Preservatives
Optiphen Optiphen
Optiphen® is a unique and diverse liquid preservative which is paraben free and formaldehyde free containing Phenoxyethanol in an emollient carrier base of Caprylyl Glycol. The combination of these two ingredients provide optimal protection against microbial growth (yeast, bacteria and mold) while imparting emolliency and an exceptional feel to the finished product. Optiphen is effective as a stand-alone preservative, but also works well with other preservatives. Optiphen is a clear liquid that can be easily added directly to the formulation during pre- or post-emulsification at or below 140F (60C). There are no Ph restrictions in formulating with Optiphen. Optiphen is compatible and effective with most ingredients used in the personal care industry (including aqueous and anhydrous systems and emulsions) for products such as scrubs, shampoos, balms, lotions & creams, and salves. Individual testing is always recommended.

Recommended usage: 0.5% 1.5%

Appearance: clear liquid

Customers who purchased Optiphen preservative also purchased melt and pour soap bases, soap molds, candle making supplies, and lip balm labels.

INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol
Phenonip Phenonip
Phenonip is a broad spectrum liquid preservative ideal for use in a wide variety of personal care formulations. Phenonip is oil soluble, can be used in emulsions and anhydrous formulations, and is effective in preventing bacteria, mold and fungal growth. It is a clear liquid and application rates vary from .3% to 1% by weight depending on the circumstances. Most applications work well within a .3% - .5% range. To preserve 200g of salt scrub at .5% application rate would mean using approximately 1g of Phenonip. This preservative was designed with cosmetics in mind and is especially effective when used in conjunction with oil based products but also works extremely well in aqueous solutions up to a .5% application rate. Phenonip can also tolerate higher temperatures than many other preservatives and still maintain its effectiveness.

Recommended usage: .3% - 1%

Appearance: Clear liquid

Formaldehyde free

Customers who purchased Phenonip preservative also purchased melt and pour soap bases, soap molds, candle making supplies, and lip balm labels.

INCI: Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Butylparaben, Propylparaben, Isobutylparaben