(0 reviews)  

Phenonip is a broad spectrum liquid preservative ideal for use in a wide variety of personal care formulations. Phenonip is oil soluble, can be used in emulsions and anhydrous formulations, and is effective in preventing bacteria, mold and fungal growth. It is a clear liquid and application rates vary from .3% to 1% by weight depending on the circumstances. Most applications work well within a .3% - .5% range. To preserve 200g of salt scrub at .5% application rate would mean using approximately 1g of Phenonip. This preservative was designed with cosmetics in mind and is especially effective when used in conjunction with oil based products but also works extremely well in aqueous solutions up to a .5% application rate. Phenonip can also tolerate higher temperatures than many other preservatives and still maintain its effectiveness.

Recommended usage: .3% - 1%

Appearance: Clear liquid

Formaldehyde free

Customers who purchased Phenonip preservative also purchased melt and pour soap bases, soap molds, candle making supplies, and lip balm labels.

INCI: Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Butylparaben, Propylparaben, Isobutylparaben
Natural Round Lip Balm Tube, .15 oz
White Round Lip Balm Tube, .15 oz
Ky Para-Soy Tart & Votive Blend
Black Oval Lip Balm Tube, .15 oz
There have been no reviews

Only those who purchased this product are allowed to add a review.
If you've already purchased this product, please sign in and add your own review!
: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:

Visit our Blog Videos, Photos, More! Candle Supplies Fragrance Oils Lip Balm Supplies
Sign up for our Email Newsletter! Subscribe
We ship Fedex and UPS, and accept Visa and Mastercard

in loving memory of Misty, Kaja and Bailey