:: :: Lip Balm Ingredients
Please note: we will be short-staffed May 1-5 due to our attendance at the Soap Guild Conference. Orders may be shipped out a bit more slowly and phone orders will not possible until the following week. You can place your order online or leave a message for a return call the following week. Thank you for your patience and understanding!

Lip Balm Ingredients

Products

Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil is a lightweight, quick absorbing oil right in linoleic and oleic acids. It is readily absorbed into the skin and makes an excellent massage oil. Apricot Kernel Oil has softening, moisturizing properties which make it ideal for dry, irritated, sensitive, or mature skin. Apricot Kernel Oil is a luxurious and conditioning oil in cold process and hot process soap. Our suggestion for usage of Apricot Kernel Oil in soap is 5% - 10%. Apricot Kernel oil is used quite often in many recipes for sea salt scrubs, sugar scrubs, lip gloss, lip balm, lotions, body butters, massage oils, and creams. SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .190---.135 Color: slight yellow Odor: no noticeable odor Viscosity: light to medium All Natural Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality Apricot Kernel Oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat. Cold Pressed Apricot Kernel Oil is the highest quality oil you can buy. Shelf life: 12 months from purchase Customers who purchased Apricot Kernel Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, lip balm flavors, and soap making ingredients.
INCI: Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
$6.25
Avocado Oil
Avocado Oil is a heavy, moisturizing oil rich in Vitamins A, B1, B5, D, E, minerals and protein. Because Avocado Oil is so rich, it makes wonderful massage oil and cold process soaps. Avocado Oil is a fantastic emollient with skin soothing properties making it a popular carrier oil in lip balms, lotions, sugar scrubs, dead sea salt scrubs, and body butters. Avocado Oil is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids (it contains at least 75%), and these soften aging, dry or rough skin - it penetrates deeply so that nutrients can enter the dermis of the skin (under the epidermis). Recommended use in cold process soap is from 5% to 30%. SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .188 --- .134 Color: green to yellow Odor: Avocado Oil has a faint scent that is fatty and sweet Viscosity: Slightly thicker than most carrier oils. Avocado Oil is a rich oil that may be diluted with other carrier oils to work its consistency All Natural Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields a higher quality Avocado Oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat. Cold Pressed Avocado Oil is the highest quality oil you can buy. Shelf life: 12 months from purchase Customers who purchased Avocado Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
INCI: Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima)
$5.95
Castor Oil
Castor Oil is a thick, viscous liquid extracted from the Castor Bean plant. Castor Oil, rich in fatty acids, acts as a humectant (similar to Glycerin) drawing moisture to the skin. Castor Oil contributes to large, thick bubbles in cold process soap & shampoo bars and is often used to for superfatting because of its humectant properies. Use Castor Oil in combination with other vegetable oils to produce a nice hard bar of soap. Castor Oil is widely used in creams, body butters, body scrubs, massage oils, and lotions. Castor Oil is also a popular ingredient in lip balm recipes because it imparts a beautiful shine and pleasing glide to the lip balm. SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .180---.128 Color: colorless to light green Odor: Very slight, distinctive scent, characteristic of Castor Oil Viscosity: thick All Natural Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed. Shelf life: 12 months from purchase Customers who purchased Castor Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
INCI: Castor Seed Oil (Ricinus Communis)
$5.95
Cocoa Butter, Natural
Our natural Cocoa Butter is chocolate in its natural form. Derived from the fat of the cacao seed, this is the real deal. Unrefined and complete with heady chocolate scent and all. Slightly brownish or pale yellow in color. Cocoa butter is a relatively hard saturated fat ideal for use directly on the skin or incorporated into body care products. Cocoa butter can be used in making soaps, scrubs, lotions, lip balms, lip gloss, creams, and more. Cocoa Butter can be used in conjunction with unsaturated oils like olive oil or castor oil (or with more sticky ingredients such as Shea butter and lanolin) when making soap. Click here for full product details and information.
$9.95
Cocoa Butter, Refined & Deodorized
Cocoa Butter refined and deodorized. Cocoa Butter is a relatively hard saturated fat which can be used directly on the skin or incorporated into body care products. Cocoa Butter is used as an ingredient for lip balms, lip gloss, soaps, lotions, scrubs, and more. Our refined Cocoa Butter is conveniently packaged in chunk size pieces. Deodorized Cocoa Butter is used in conjunction with unsaturated oils like olive oil or castor oil (or with more sticky ingredients such as Shea butter and lanolin) when making soap. Cocoa Butter is one of the more stable fats and also contains natural antioxidants. Click here for full product details and information.
INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
$10.95
Coconut Oil 76°
76 Degree Coconut Oil is a fantastic additive to soaps, toiletries, and lip balms. Coconut Oil is commonly used in making soap because it helps provide a wonderful bubbly lather and makes the soap hard and white. Coconut Oil is also a nice ingredient to use in making lip balm and body butters. Coconut Oil is one of the most common raw materials used in making soap and toiletries. It comes from the seeds of the Cocos Nucifera and is cultivated primarily from South America and the Philippines. Click here for full product details and information.
INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
$4.95
Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated Coconut Oil is a light, penetrating oil. It is more heat stable than traditional Coconut oil because it contains only the medium-chain triglycerides, making it a liquid at a relatively low temperature. Fractionated Coconut Oil is a very stable oil, light, non-greasy, virtually colorless, and non-staining. It is perfect for use in massage oils, bath oils, bath salts, soap, lotions and creams, cosmetics, and lip balm. Fractionated coconut oil can easily substitute Sweet Almond Oil in formulations and recipes. Fractionated Coconut Oil is a superior emollient that is beneficial for all skin types and can moisturize with no oily sheen. SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .334---.237 Color: Light yellow or whitish to somewhat transparent Odor: None found. Viscosity: Medium, liquid at room temperature Extraction Method: Fractionated Coconut Oil is obtained from the coconut flesh. This fleshy meat contains nearly all of the oil in the coconut. When the meat is separated and dried, this part is called the copra. After the Coconut Oil is extracted from the dried flesh, the oil goes through hydrolysis and is then steam distilled to isolate the triglycerides. Shelf life: Fractionated Coconut Oil has essentially an infinite shelf life Customers who purchased Fractionated Coconut Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
INCI: Fractionated Coconut Oil (Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride)
$6.95
Golden Jojoba Oil
This unique and luxurious product is actually a liquid wax expressed from the Jojoba seed. Renowned for its absorption and moisturizing abilities, Golden Jojoba Oil contains Vitamin E and fatty acids. Jojoba Oil is resistant to oxidation & rancidity and has a longer shelf life than other oils. Known for its anti-inflammatory properties as well as moisturizing the skin, Golden Jojoba Oil is a popular ingredient in lotions, lip balms, sea salt scrubs, sugar scrubs, and cold process soaps. In soap, Golden Jojoba Oil contributes a stable lather and moisturizing qualities. Color: golden yellow Odor: Golden Jojoba Oil has a mild, pleasant odor Viscosity: typical and characteristic of carrier oils All Natural Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality Golden Jojoba Oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat. Shelf life: 12-24 months from purchase Customers who purchased Golden Jojoba Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
INCI: Simmondsia Chinesis
$8.99
Grape Seed Oil
Grape Seed oil is a natural oil which is lightweight and high in antioxidants, vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids. Grape Seed Oil contains a high amount of the omega 6 fatty acid linoleic acid as well as oleic acid, palmitic acid, and Vitamin E. Grape Seed Oil does not clog pores, absorbs easily into the skin, does not leave a greasy feel to the skin, and provides the skin with anti-inflammatory properties. Grape Seed Oil is a popular oil to use in soaps, massage oils, body creams, sugar scrubs, Dead Sea salt scrubs, bath oils, bath bombs, lip serums, lip balms, anti-aging creams and many other products. Because Grape Seed Oil is high in polyphenols, it is a popular ingredient for products targeting dry, damaged or mature skin. SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .187 / .133 Color: clear, golden yellow with a hardy green tone Odor: odorless Viscosity: very light All Natural Extraction Method: Cold pressed, made from pomace. The cold pressed extraction method yields a higher quality Grape Seed oil (more vitamins, minerals etc) compared to extraction methods that use chemicals and/or heat. Shelf life: 12 months from purchase Customers who purchased Grape Seed Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
INCI: Grape Seed Oil (Vitis Vinifera)
$6.25
 
(2 reviews)  
Kaolin Clay
Kaolin Clay is a natural, fluffy, mild clay that is light white in color and can be used in a wide variety of formulations ranging from makeup to bath and body products, soaps to facial scrubs. Add 1-3 teaspoons per pound of oils in your cold or hot process soaps to help anchor the fragrance oil or essentials oil and to give a silky, creamy feel to the finished soap bar. Ideal for sensitive skin, Kaolin is ideal for use in creating mineral makeup products like foundations, blushes, and eye shadows. Also useful to help thicken lotions and cream and as a hardener in bath bombs. Kaolin helps to cleanse and purify the skin without stripping beneficial oils. Click here for full product details and information.
$1.65
Kokum Butter
Kokum butter comes from the seeds of the Kokum tree (also known as the wild mangosteen tree) which can be found in the tropical rain forests of South India. This refined butter has a high melt point but is non-greasy and easily absorbed upon application. Often used as a substitute for cocoa butter, Kokum Butter is high in Vitamin E, antioxidants, and has a high essential fatty acid content. Ideal for use in making lip balms and lotions and an excellent choice for products targeting damaged, chapped, or dry skin. Kokum Butter aids in supporting the elasticity of skin which can help with wrinkles and overall skin conditioning.
$2.95
Macadamia Nut Oil
Luxurious Macadamia Nut Oil comes from the pressed nuts of the Macadamia tree. It’s a priceless delight for the skin and has a reputation for being one of the best regenerative oils available. Macadamia Nut Oil is high in monounsaturated fatty acids and is a protective oil with a high absorption rate. Macadamia Nut Oil’s high mono-unsaturated fatty acids are great for helping to promote softer, younger looking skin and are excellent for damaged skin as it replenishes lost oils. Macadamia Nut Oil is a popular ingredient in lotions, lip balms, sea salt scrubs and sugar scrubs. Color: clear with a tint of yellow Odor: very sweet, fat and nutty in odor Viscosity: medium All Natural Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality Macadamia Nut Oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat. Shelf life: 6-12 months from purchase Customers who purchased Macadamia Nut Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
INCI: Macadamia integrifolia
$6.85
Menthol Crystals
Menthol Crystals are a 100% natural compound obtained from steam distilled mint essential oil. Known for giving a cool, refreshing sensation to bath and body products. Suggested applications are lotions, creams, shampoos, conditioners, shaving creams, cooling gels, foot sprays and scrubs, liniments, herbal remedies, and any product where the brisk and strong minty aroma is desired. Super concentrated - a very small amount goes a long way. We recommend starting with a minimal amount and adding additional amounts if necessary. Menthol crystals can only be dissolved in oil or alcohol bases. Click here for full product details and information.
INCI: Menthol
$6.99
Palm Oil
Palm oil is produced from the fruit of the oil palm (Elaeis guineensis), grown primarily in Indonesia and Malaysia. The oil palm has the highest yield of oil of all the oil plants and produces 5 times more yield than the soy plant. Two separate oils are extracted from the oil palm - palm oil from the fleshy pulp of the fruit and, in smaller quantities, palm kernel oil from the fruit kernels. Each piece of palm fruit contains approximately 30-35% oil. Click here for full product details and information.
$2.65
Shea Butter, Unrefined
Natural and Organic! 100% Natural Shea Butter that is also organic! Our unrefined Shea Butter has a high fat content which gives it a gorgeous creamy yellow color. Its butter-like consistency melts on contact with skin which makes it an ideal cosmetic butter to use in lip balm recipes, soaps, lotions, lotion bars, scrubs and other bath and body products. When used in soap making, Shea Butter will help produce a wonderful creamy later, add great conditioning properties, and impart some hardness to the soap. Shea Butter is suitable for all skin types and is especially moisturizing for dry skin, mature skin, and stretch marks. Sourced from West Africa and harvested from the fruit of the Karite tree. Click here for full product details and information.
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
$5.50
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil is a luxurious, light, non-greasy, moisturizing oil which easily absorbs into the skin and is known for its natural warming effect on sore muscles. Sweet Almond Oil is frequently used in lip balm recipes, lip gloss, massage oils, lotions, sugar scrubs, Dead Sea salt scrubs, bath bombs, and soap recipes. Sweet Almond Oil is also renowned for its rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids which help to give it exceptional penetrating and restructuring properties. Sweet Almond Oil also makes an unparalleled carrier for salt (for use in salt scrubs). In soap, Sweet Almond Oil produces a low, stable lather, but because it is not a hard oil (it is liquid at room temperature), we recommend not using more than about 5% - 10% in soap recipes. SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .1904 / .1360 Color: golden yellow to pale yellow Odor: slight aroma Viscosity: medium All Natural Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat. Cold Pressed Sweet Almond Oil is the highest quality oil you can buy. Shelf life: 12 months from purchase Customers who purchased Sweet Almond Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, soap colorant, Dead Sea Salt, and soap making ingredients.
INCI: Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus amygdalus dulcis)
$7.95
come in and meet the staff! Visit our Blog Videos, Photos, More! Candle Supplies Fragrance Oils Lip Balm Supplies
Sign up for our Email Newsletter! Subscribe
We ship Fedex and UPS, and accept Visa and Mastercard

in loving memory of Misty, Kaja and Bailey

cruelty free - not tested on amnimals