:: :: Soap Ingredients

Soap Ingredients

Products

Baking Soda
Baking soda (sodium bicarbonate) is a natural alkaline that is well known for its deodorizing and effervescent properties. Washes away oils and dirt leaving skin and hair silky soft and smooth. Baking soda is a natural deodorizer and a must-have for homemade laundry soap, dishwasher detergent, and household cleanser formulations. Use in facial scrubs as a gentle exfoliant, in lotions and creams where a smooth texture might be desired, in dry shampoos, and of course, deodorants. Click here for full product details and information.
$2.00
Calendula Flowers
Calendula flowers, well-known for their therapeutic benefits and properties, can be used in a nearly infinite number of applications. Providing anti-inflammatory and antiseptic benefits, calendula flowers are excellent for use in skin creams and lotions to help promote healing for such problems as rashes, sunburn, scratches, eczema, hotspots and more. An excellent choice for use in facial cleansers and toners and other facial products like shaving creams or soaps, aftershaves, ointments, balms. Many customers also use calendula flowers in their bath bombs, bath teas, potpourri, massage oils, scrubs, and much more. Click here for full product details and information.
$5.45
Citric Acid
Citric Acid is a weak, natural acid found in citrus-type fruits. Citric Acid is used in cosmetic to lower the pH in formulations and in soaps to provide better foam and water-softening. Citric Acid can be combined with baking soda to create bath bombs and bath fizzies. Combine our Mica colorants and body safe fragrance oils when making bath bombs for fun, unique creations! Our Citric Acid is a fine granular product which is food grade. Customers who purchased Citric Acid were also interested in bath bomb molds , wholesale soap supplies, and fragrance oils .
$8.69
 
(1 reviews)  
Cyclomethicone
Cyclomethicone is a versatile, clear liquid. It has no odor and can be used to blend with FO's and EO's with no clouding or separation. The versatility includes lotions, creams, deodorants, antiperspirants, hair conditioners, make up, nail polish, hair sprays, body mists, bath salts and more! This product will produce a luxurious body spray that feels dry. It has a silky smooth feel and is dry rather than greasy.
INCI: Cyclomethicone
$5.99
 
(1 reviews)  
Foam Booster
Our liquid Foam Booster has the ability to transform any ordinary liquid soap into a luscious bubble bath or shower gel! It's an ideal surfactant for a variety of detergent and personal care applications including hand soaps, shampoos, and bath products. It offers the formulator excellent viscosity and foaming characteristics, as well as mildness. Foam Booster offers superior stability over alcohol sulfates over a broad pH range. Perfect for use with our Goat's Milk Liquid Soap Base and Liquid Glycerin Soap Base . Click here for full product details and information.
INCI: Sodium Olefin Sulfonate
$5.00
 
(1 reviews)  
Fragrance Oil & Essential Oil Modifier
Our Modifier allows you to take most any Fragrance Oil or Essential Oil and blend with water while remaining clear.
$4.25
Glycerin, Vegetable
Vegetable Glycerin is a clear, odorless, thick liquid used in body care products and cosmetics as a humectant to help attract and retain both moisture and oxygen to the skin. Vegetable Glycerin is a natural emollient which has a cooling effect on the skin. Vegetable Glycerin is soluble in both alcohol and water; however insoluble in oil. Vegetable Glycerin is a common and important ingredient in many soaps and skin care formulations such as lotions, shampoos, lava lamp lip gloss, and herbal remedies. Add Vegetable Glycerin to lotions during the water phase to improve the emollience of the product; add a small amount to melt and pour soap base while it’s melted to give the soap more elasticity. Appearance: Colorless liquid Odor: Odorless Shelf life: 5 years Customers who purchased Vegetable Glycerin also purchased melt and pour soap bases, soap molds, candle making supplies, and lip balm labels.
INCI: glycerin
$3.35
 
(1 reviews)  
Kaolin Clay
Kaolin Clay is a natural, fluffy, mild clay that is light white in color and can be used in a wide variety of formulations ranging from makeup to bath and body products, soaps to facial scrubs. Add 1-3 teaspoons per pound of oils in your cold or hot process soaps to help anchor the fragrance oil or essentials oil and to give a silky, creamy feel to the finished soap bar. Ideal for sensitive skin, Kaolin is ideal for use in creating mineral makeup products like foundations, blushes, and eye shadows. Also useful to help thicken lotions and cream and as a hardener in bath bombs. Kaolin helps to cleanse and purify the skin without stripping beneficial oils. Click here for full product details and information.
$1.65
Lavender Buds
Lavender is among the most fragrant and recognized of all herbs and has been used for centuries for its healing, aromatic, and soothing properties. Often used as a natural insect repellent and to promote healing. With its cleansing and antiseptic abilities, lavender has a wide range of possible uses. Suggested uses are soap, lotions, bath products, potpourri, herbal remedies, creams, shampoos, perfumes - and everything in between. Combine with other herbs like calendula flowers to create herbal remedies and healing soaps, lotions, balms, salves, more. Click here for full product details and information.
$7.35
Menthol Crystals
Menthol Crystals are a 100% natural compound obtained from steam distilled mint essential oil. Known for giving a cool, refreshing sensation to bath and body products. Suggested applications are lotions, creams, shampoos, conditioners, shaving creams, cooling gels, foot sprays and scrubs, liniments, herbal remedies, and any product where the brisk and strong minty aroma is desired. Super concentrated - a very small amount goes a long way. We recommend starting with a minimal amount and adding additional amounts if necessary. Menthol crystals can only be dissolved in oil or alcohol bases. Click here for full product details and information.
INCI: Menthol
$6.99
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA)
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA) is a wonderful, more natural alternative to the harsher Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) for making bubbles in your bubble baths, bubble bars, shampoos, soaps, and more. An excellent choice for creating thick, rich lather that will last a long time, SLSA is completely safe for most skin types, including sensitive skin. It removes oils without irritating the skin, dissolves quickly with water, and rinses cleanly. Click here for full product details and information.
$12.95
Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
Vitamin E is a natural and powerful antioxidant. Vitamin E, natural mixed Tocopherols, can be used with fixed oils to help slow the oxidizing process. It is also used in soaps, lotions & creams, body butters, massage oils, and lip balms to help protect skin cells, regulate Vitamin A, and assist in combating the effects of aging. This is a thick, viscous oil which is easy to mix into formulations as well as liquid oils. Color: amber Odor: vegetable oil aroma Viscosity: thick Shelf life: 12-24 months from purchase Customers who purchased Vitamin E Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
INCI: Tocopherol
$5.99
Ultra Violet Light Inhibitor for Soap/Wax
Our UV Inhibitor works in all waxes, melt & pour soaps and body products to help lengthen color life and reduce fading. Candle dyes will fade when exposed to the sun, fluorescent lighting and incandescent lighting. It's important to protect your candle as much as possible and this is a must-have candle making supply product when using candle colorant. Recommended usage in wax is 0.2% per lb. which is approximately 1/8th of a teaspoon. Recommended usage in melt & pour soaps & bath/body products is 0.2% concentration. This is equal to approximately .885 grams per 1 lb. or 1.77 grams per 2 lbs. *Note: This is the same UV Inhibitor that was also previously sold at KY Candle Wax Supply. Customers who purchased UV Inhibitor also purchased candle making supplies such as candle making fragrance oils, candle oil and soap making supplies.
$3.89
in the area? Check out our Crafting classes! Visit our Blog Videos, Photos, More! Candle Supplies Fragrance Oils Lip Balm Supplies
Sign up for our Email Newsletter! Subscribe
We ship Fedex and UPS, and accept Visa and Mastercard

in loving memory of Misty, Kaja and Bailey