Home :: Soaping Supplies :: Soap Ingredients :: Glycerin, Vegetable

Glycerin, Vegetable

Glycerin, Vegetable
(0 reviews)  

Vegetable Glycerin is a clear, odorless, thick liquid used in body care products and cosmetics as a humectant to help attract and retain both moisture and oxygen to the skin. Vegetable Glycerin is a natural emollient which has a cooling effect on the skin. Vegetable Glycerin is soluble in both alcohol and water; however insoluble in oil. Vegetable Glycerin is a common and important ingredient in many soaps and skin care formulations such as lotions, shampoos, lava lamp lip gloss, and herbal remedies. Add Vegetable Glycerin to lotions during the water phase to improve the emollience of the product; add a small amount to melt and pour soap base while it’s melted to give the soap more elasticity.

Appearance: Colorless liquid

Odor: Odorless

Shelf life: 5 years

Customers who purchased Vegetable Glycerin also purchased melt and pour soap bases, soap molds, candle making supplies, and lip balm labels.

INCI: glycerin
Natural Round Lip Balm Tube, .15 oz
Ky Para-Soy Tart & Votive Blend
Low Profile Frosted 2.9 oz. Jar with Lid
Black Oval Lip Balm Tube, .15 oz
There have been no reviews

Only those who purchased this product are allowed to add a review.
If you've already purchased this product, please sign in and add your own review!
: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:

Visit our Blog Videos, Photos, More! Candle Supplies Fragrance Oils Lip Balm Supplies
Sign up for our Email Newsletter! Subscribe
We ship Fedex and UPS, and accept Visa and Mastercard

in loving memory of Misty, Kaja and Bailey