My Account
Policies
Specials
What's New
Home
This site requires JavaScript to function properly.
Please enable JavaScript in your web browser.
SHARE
|
Order Processing Time
1-2 Business Days
Categories
Crafting Library
Crafting Classes
Social Media
Scenter Stage Contest
Candle Supplies
Aurora Sparkles Dazzle Dust
Candle Molds
Candle Wicks
Candle Jars
Lids for Candle Jars
Equipment
Fragrance Oils
Glitter
Wax & Additives
Candle Dye Flakes
Candle Dye Liquid
Embeds
Packaging
Bags
Cosmetic Bottles
Cosmetic Jars
Blank Labels
Pre-Printed Labels
Shrink Bands
Small Pots & Jars
Miscellaneous Packaging
Lip Balm Supplies
How to Make Lip Balm
Ingredients
Lip Balm Tube Sets
Lip Balm Tubes
Colored Caps
Small Pots & Jars
Boxes, Trays, Shrink Bands
Bases
Lip Balm Flavor Oils
Lip Balm Tints
Personal Care
Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Colors
Soap Molds
Soap Stamps
Bath Bomb Molds
Sea Salts
Pet Care
Equipment
Accessories
Waxes
Miscellaneous
Craft Kits
Air Fresheners
Incense
Specials & Discontinued Items
Gift Certificates
Co-Op Requests
Stuff Amy Likes
Bookstore
How To
How to Make Lip Balm
How to Make Wax Tarts
Candle Making Directions
How to Make Candles Shimmer & Sparkle
Tools
All About Gel
Customer Testimonials
Links and Resources
Wick Information
Wick Chart
Contact Us
My Account
Printed Catalogue
Search:
Advanced search
SSL
Your Secure Server Cart
Qty:
0
Amount: USA
$0.00
Home
>
Personal Care
>
Ingredients
>
Carrier Oils
>
Castor Oil
Printable version
Castor Oil
Castor Oil
INCI
: Castor Seed Oil (Ricinus Communis)
Castor Oil is a thick, viscous liquid extracted from the Castor Bean plant. Castor Oil, rich in fatty acids, acts as a humectant (similar to Glycerin) drawing moisture to the skin. Castor Oil contributes to large, thick bubbles in cold process soap & shampoo bars and is often used to for superfatting because of its humectant properies. Use Castor Oil in combination with other vegetable oils to produce a nice hard bar of soap. Castor Oil is widely used in creams, body butters, body scrubs, massage oils, and lotions. Castor Oil is also a popular ingredient in lip balm recipes because it imparts a beautiful shine and pleasing glide to the lip balm.
SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH:
.180---.128
Color:
colorless to light green
Odor:
Very slight, distinctive scent, characteristic of Castor Oil
Viscosity:
thick
All Natural
Extraction Method:
Expeller Pressed.
Shelf life:
12 months from purchase
Customers who purchased Castor Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
Our price:
$
5.25
Quantity
Price
*Note:
size
1 lb.
7 lbs.
Quantity
1
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Send to friend
Your name
:
*
Your email
:
*
Recipient's email
:
*
Type the characters you see in the picture:
Send to friend