earn up to $150 in Rustic Escentuals Gift Certificates!

Order Processing Time

1-2 Business Days

We ship UPS and accept Visa and Mastercard

in loving memory of Misty, Kaja and Bailey
Home > Personal Care > Ingredients > Carrier Oils

Carrier Oils

Carrier Oils
Apricot Kernel Oil Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil is a lightweight, quick absorbing oil right in linoleic and oleic acids. It is readily absorbed into the skin and makes an excellent massage oil. Apricot Kernel Oil has softening, moisturizing properties which make it ideal for dry, irritated, sensitive, or mature skin. Apricot Kernel Oil is a luxurious and conditioning oil in cold process and hot process soap. Our suggestion for usage of Apricot Kernel Oil in soap is 5% - 10%. Apricot Kernel oil is used quite often in many recipes for sea salt scrubs, sugar scrubs, lip gloss, lip balm, lotions, body butters, massage oils, and creams.

SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .190---.135

Color: slight yellow

Odor: no noticeable odor

Viscosity: light to medium

All Natural

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality Apricot Kernel Oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat. Cold Pressed Apricot Kernel Oil is the highest quality oil you can buy.

Shelf life: 12 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Apricot Kernel Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, lip balm flavors, and soap making ingredients.
INCI: Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Avocado Oil Avocado Oil
Avocado Oil is a heavy, moisturizing oil rich in Vitamins A, B1, B5, D, E, minerals and protein. Because Avocado Oil is so rich, it makes wonderful massage oil and cold process soaps. Avocado Oil is a fantastic emollient with skin soothing properties making it a popular carrier oil in lip balms, lotions, sugar scrubs, dead sea salt scrubs, and body butters. Avocado Oil is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids (it contains at least 75%), and these soften aging, dry or rough skin - it penetrates deeply so that nutrients can enter the dermis of the skin (under the epidermis). Recommended use in cold process soap is from 5% to 30%.

SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .188 --- .134

Color: green to yellow

Odor: Avocado Oil has a faint scent that is fatty and sweet

Viscosity: Slightly thicker than most carrier oils. Avocado Oil is a rich oil that may be diluted with other carrier oils to work its consistency

All Natural

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields a higher quality Avocado Oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat. Cold Pressed Avocado Oil is the highest quality oil you can buy.

Shelf life: 12 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Avocado Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
INCI: Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima)
Castor Oil Castor Oil
Castor Oil is a thick, viscous liquid extracted from the Castor Bean plant. Castor Oil, rich in fatty acids, acts as a humectant (similar to Glycerin) drawing moisture to the skin. Castor Oil contributes to large, thick bubbles in cold process soap & shampoo bars and is often used to for superfatting because of its humectant properies. Use Castor Oil in combination with other vegetable oils to produce a nice hard bar of soap. Castor Oil is widely used in creams, body butters, body scrubs, massage oils, and lotions. Castor Oil is also a popular ingredient in lip balm recipes because it imparts a beautiful shine and pleasing glide to the lip balm.

SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .180---.128

Color: colorless to light green

Odor: Very slight, distinctive scent, characteristic of Castor Oil

Viscosity: thick

All Natural

Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed.

Shelf life: 12 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Castor Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
INCI: Castor Seed Oil (Ricinus Communis)
Coconut Oil 76į Coconut Oil 76į
76 Degree Coconut Oil is a fantastic additive to soaps, toiletries, and lip balms. Coconut Oil is commonly used in making soap because it helps provide a wonderful bubbly lather and makes the soap hard and white. Coconut Oil is also a nice ingredient to use in making lip balm and body butters. Coconut Oil is one of the most common raw materials used in making soap and toiletries. It comes from the seeds of the Cocos Nucifera and is cultivated primarily from South America and the Philippines. Click here for full product details and information.
INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Fractionated Coconut Oil Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated Coconut Oil is a light, penetrating oil. It is more heat stable than traditional Coconut oil because it contains only the medium-chain triglycerides, making it a liquid at a relatively low temperature. Fractionated Coconut Oil is a very stable oil, light, non-greasy, virtually colorless, and non-staining. It is perfect for use in massage oils, bath oils, bath salts, soap, lotions and creams, cosmetics, and lip balm. Fractionated coconut oil can easily substitute Sweet Almond Oil in formulations and recipes. Fractionated Coconut Oil is a superior emollient that is beneficial for all skin types and can moisturize with no oily sheen.

SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .334---.237

Color: Light yellow or whitish to somewhat transparent

Odor: None found.

Viscosity: Medium, liquid at room temperature

Extraction Method: Fractionated Coconut Oil is obtained from the coconut flesh. This fleshy meat contains nearly all of the oil in the coconut. When the meat is separated and dried, this part is called the copra. After the Coconut Oil is extracted from the dried flesh, the oil goes through hydrolysis and is then steam distilled to isolate the triglycerides.

Shelf life: Fractionated Coconut Oil has essentially an infinite shelf life

Customers who purchased Fractionated Coconut Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
INCI: Fractionated Coconut Oil (Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride)
Golden Jojoba Oil Golden Jojoba Oil
This unique and luxurious product is actually a liquid wax expressed from the Jojoba seed. Renowned for its absorption and moisturizing abilities, Golden Jojoba Oil contains Vitamin E and fatty acids. Jojoba Oil is resistant to oxidation & rancidity and has a longer shelf life than other oils. Known for its anti-inflammatory properties as well as moisturizing the skin, Golden Jojoba Oil is a popular ingredient in lotions, lip balms, sea salt scrubs, sugar scrubs, and cold process soaps. In soap, Golden Jojoba Oil contributes a stable lather and moisturizing qualities.

Color: golden yellow

Odor: Golden Jojoba Oil has a mild, pleasant odor

Viscosity: typical and characteristic of carrier oils

All Natural

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality Golden Jojoba Oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat.

Shelf life: 12-24 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Golden Jojoba Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
INCI: Simmondsia Chinesis
Grape Seed Oil Grape Seed Oil
Grape Seed oil is a natural oil which is lightweight and high in antioxidants, vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids. Grape Seed Oil contains a high amount of the omega 6 fatty acid linoleic acid as well as oleic acid, palmitic acid, and Vitamin E. Grape Seed Oil does not clog pores, absorbs easily into the skin, does not leave a greasy feel to the skin, and provides the skin with anti-inflammatory properties. Grape Seed Oil is a popular oil to use in soaps, massage oils, body creams, sugar scrubs, Dead Sea salt scrubs, bath oils, bath bombs, lip serums, lip balms, anti-aging creams and many other products. Because Grape Seed Oil is high in polyphenols, it is a popular ingredient for products targeting dry, damaged or mature skin.

SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .187 / .133

Color: clear, golden yellow with a hardy green tone

Odor: odorless

Viscosity: very light

All Natural

Extraction Method: Cold pressed, made from pomace. The cold pressed extraction method yields a higher quality Grape Seed oil (more vitamins, minerals etc) compared to extraction methods that use chemicals and/or heat.

Shelf life: 12 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Grape Seed Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
INCI: Grape Seed Oil (Vitis Vinifera)
Macadamia Nut Oil Macadamia Nut Oil
Luxurious Macadamia Nut Oil comes from the pressed nuts of the Macadamia tree. Itís a priceless delight for the skin and has a reputation for being one of the best regenerative oils available. Macadamia Nut Oil is high in monounsaturated fatty acids and is a protective oil with a high absorption rate. Macadamia Nut Oilís high mono-unsaturated fatty acids are great for helping to promote softer, younger looking skin and are excellent for damaged skin as it replenishes lost oils. Macadamia Nut Oil is a popular ingredient in lotions, lip balms, sea salt scrubs and sugar scrubs.

Color: clear with a tint of yellow

Odor: very sweet, fat and nutty in odor

Viscosity: medium

All Natural

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality Macadamia Nut Oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat.

Shelf life: 6-12 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Macadamia Nut Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
INCI: Macadamia integrifolia
Sweet Almond Oil Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil is a luxurious, light, non-greasy, moisturizing oil which easily absorbs into the skin and is known for its natural warming effect on sore muscles. Sweet Almond Oil is frequently used in lip balm recipes, lip gloss, massage oils, lotions, sugar scrubs, Dead Sea salt scrubs, bath bombs, and soap recipes. Sweet Almond Oil is also renowned for its rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids which help to give it exceptional penetrating and restructuring properties. Sweet Almond Oil also makes an unparalleled carrier for salt (for use in salt scrubs). In soap, Sweet Almond Oil produces a low, stable lather, but because it is not a hard oil (it is liquid at room temperature), we recommend not using more than about 5% - 10% in soap recipes.

SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .1904 / .1360

Color: golden yellow to pale yellow

Odor: slight aroma

Viscosity: medium

All Natural

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat. Cold Pressed Sweet Almond Oil is the highest quality oil you can buy.

Shelf life: 12 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Sweet Almond Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, soap colorant, Dead Sea Salt, and soap making ingredients.
INCI: Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus amygdalus dulcis)