My Account
Policies
Specials
What's New
Home
This site requires JavaScript to function properly.
Please enable JavaScript in your web browser.
SHARE
|
Order Processing Time
1-2 Business Days
Categories
Crafting Library
Crafting Classes
Social Media
Scenter Stage Contest
Candle Supplies
Aurora Sparkles Dazzle Dust
Candle Molds
Candle Wicks
Candle Jars
Lids for Candle Jars
Equipment
Fragrance Oils
Glitter
Wax & Additives
Candle Dye Flakes
Candle Dye Liquid
Embeds
Packaging
Bags
Cosmetic Bottles
Cosmetic Jars
Blank Labels
Pre-Printed Labels
Shrink Bands
Small Pots & Jars
Miscellaneous Packaging
Lip Balm Supplies
How to Make Lip Balm
Ingredients
Lip Balm Tube Sets
Lip Balm Tubes
Colored Caps
Small Pots & Jars
Boxes, Trays, Shrink Bands
Bases
Lip Balm Flavor Oils
Lip Balm Tints
Personal Care
Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Colors
Soap Molds
Soap Stamps
Bath Bomb Molds
Sea Salts
Pet Care
Equipment
Accessories
Waxes
Miscellaneous
Craft Kits
Air Fresheners
Incense
Specials & Discontinued Items
Gift Certificates
Co-Op Requests
Stuff Amy Likes
Bookstore
How To
How to Make Lip Balm
How to Make Wax Tarts
Candle Making Directions
How to Make Candles Shimmer & Sparkle
Tools
All About Gel
Customer Testimonials
Links and Resources
Wick Information
Wick Chart
Contact Us
My Account
Printed Catalogue
Search:
Advanced search
SSL
Your Secure Server Cart
Qty:
0
Amount: USA
$0.00
Home
>
Personal Care
>
Ingredients
>
Carrier Oils
>
Avocado Oil
Printable version
Avocado Oil
Avocado Oil
INCI
: Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima)
Avocado Oil is a heavy, moisturizing oil rich in Vitamins A, B1, B5, D, E, minerals and protein. Because Avocado Oil is so rich, it makes wonderful massage oil and cold process soaps. Avocado Oil is a fantastic emollient with skin soothing properties making it a popular carrier oil in lip balms, lotions, sugar scrubs, dead sea salt scrubs, and body butters. Avocado Oil is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids (it contains at least 75%), and these soften aging, dry or rough skin - it penetrates deeply so that nutrients can enter the dermis of the skin (under the epidermis). Recommended use in cold process soap is from 5% to 30%.
SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH:
.188 --- .134
Color:
green to yellow
Odor:
Avocado Oil has a faint scent that is fatty and sweet
Viscosity:
Slightly thicker than most carrier oils. Avocado Oil is a rich oil that may be diluted with other carrier oils to work its consistency
All Natural
Extraction Method:
Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields a higher quality Avocado Oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat. Cold Pressed Avocado Oil is the highest quality oil you can buy.
Shelf life:
12 months from purchase
Customers who purchased Avocado Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
Our price:
$
5.85
Quantity
Price
*Note:
size
1 lb.
7 lbs.
Quantity
1
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Send to friend
Your name
:
*
Your email
:
*
Recipient's email
:
*
Type the characters you see in the picture:
Send to friend