Arctic White Mica

Arctic White Mica
 
(1 reviews)  

price
$1.95
size
Quantity
Our Arctic White Mica is full of shimmer and luster. Add Arctic White Mica to eye shadows, lip balms, lip gloss, lotions, soaps, creams, and bath bombs or shower steamers to give products a high shimmer and pearlescent white color. The Arctic White Mica is a luminous white with high shimmer and is perfect for blending with other colors. Arctic White Mica is natural shimmer pigment derived from the mineral Muscovite Mica, coated with iron oxide, cosmetic-grade fineness (particle size 10-60 microns), permitted exempt color for cosmetic use. Insoluble, but miscible in liquids. Sold by weight, not volume except for sample packet. For use in melt & pour soap bases, see our tutorial: How to Use Mica Colorants in Soap. For use in lip balm formulations, see our tutorial: How to Color Lip Balm using Mica.

Properties: Imparts white tones with high shimmering and pearlizing luminescence.

Use & Applications: Suspends best in thick bases and can be blended with other pigments. May be used in all kinds of decorative cosmetics and personal care products to add color, luster and pearlizing effects.

FDA approved for: Lips, eyes, face, nails.

Use in soap: stable and non-bleeding.

Arctic White mica in soap


Customers interested in Arctic White Mica were also interested in lip balm containers, melt and pour soap base, soap glycerin base, and wholesale soap making supplies.

Download the MSDS here (doc file, 29k).
INCI: Mica, Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide.
White Round Lip Balm Tube, .15 oz
$0.22
White Oval Lip Balm Tube, .15 oz
$0.27
Ky Para-Soy Tart & Votive Blend
$8.95
Low Profile Frosted 2.9 oz. Jar with Lid
$0.59
Average customer rating:
 
(1 reviews)  

Only those who purchased this product are allowed to add a review.
If you've already purchased this product, please sign in and add your own review!

1 Most useful customer reviews (see all reviews):
Kenny L.
May 13, 2015
This customer purchased the item at our site.
Stayed true to color and brilliant in CP soap after cure without any color morphing. The oils I use in my recipe are more on the yellow side, but the mica is still a perfect match to the dry powders.
Loading...Was the above review useful to you? Yes (0) / No (0)
Only those who purchased this product are allowed to add a review.
If you've already purchased this product, please sign in and add your own review!
: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*
Visit our Blog Videos, Photos, More! Candle Supplies Fragrance Oils Lip Balm Supplies
Sign up for our Email Newsletter! Subscribe
We ship Fedex and UPS, and accept Visa and Mastercard

in loving memory of Misty, Kaja and Bailey