Home :: Soaping Supplies :: Soap Ingredients :: Carrier Oils :: Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil
(0 reviews)  

Apricot Kernel Oil is a lightweight, quick absorbing oil right in linoleic and oleic acids. It is readily absorbed into the skin and makes an excellent massage oil. Apricot Kernel Oil has softening, moisturizing properties which make it ideal for dry, irritated, sensitive, or mature skin. Apricot Kernel Oil is a luxurious and conditioning oil in cold process and hot process soap. Our suggestion for usage of Apricot Kernel Oil in soap is 5% - 10%. Apricot Kernel oil is used quite often in many recipes for sea salt scrubs, sugar scrubs, lip gloss, lip balm, lotions, body butters, massage oils, and creams.

SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .190---.135

Color: slight yellow

Odor: no noticeable odor

Viscosity: light to medium

All Natural

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality Apricot Kernel Oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat. Cold Pressed Apricot Kernel Oil is the highest quality oil you can buy.

Shelf life: 12 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Apricot Kernel Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, lip balm flavors, and soap making ingredients.
INCI: Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Natural Round Lip Balm Tube, .15 oz
White Round Lip Balm Tube, .15 oz
Natural Oval Lip Balm Tube, .15 oz
Ky Para-Soy Tart & Votive Blend
There have been no reviews

Only those who purchased this product are allowed to add a review.
If you've already purchased this product, please sign in and add your own review!
: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:

Visit our Blog Videos, Photos, More! Candle Supplies Fragrance Oils Lip Balm Supplies
Sign up for our Email Newsletter! Subscribe
We ship Fedex and UPS, and accept Visa and Mastercard

in loving memory of Misty, Kaja and Bailey